NY K82744

March 5, 2004
CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 K82744

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1806.20.3600

Mr. Bob Forbes
R.O.E. Logistics
660 Bridge Street
Montreal, Quebec
Canada H3K 3K9

RE: The tariff classification of vanilla-couverture coins (Product number 11471) from Canada

Dear Mr. Forbes:

In your letter dated February 4, 2004, on behalf of Barry Callebaut, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is stated to contain 47.4 percent sugar, 35 percent cocoa liquor, 14.5 percent cocoa fat, 2.81 percent butterfat and 0.02 percent vanilla. The product will be shipped in bulk in the form of wafer/coins. It will be used for baking. For purposes of this ruling, it is understood that the product will be in containers or immediate packing of a content exceeding 2 kilograms.

The applicable subheading for the vanilla-couverture coins will be 1806.20.3600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other preparations in blocks or slabs weighing more than 2 kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, of a content exceeding 2 kg: Preparations consisting wholly of ground cocoa beans, with or without added cocoa fat, flavoring or emulsifying agents, and containing not more than 32 percent by weight of butterfat or other milk solids and not more than 60 percent by weight of sugar...other: containing butterfat or other milk solids (excluding articles for consumption at retail as candy or confection)...other...other: containing less than 21 percent by weight of milk solids. The rate of duty will be 37.2 cents per kilogram plus 4.3 percent ad valorem. In addition, except for goods of Canada, Mexico, Jordan, Singapore or Chile products classified under subheading 1806.20.3600, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value as described in subheadings 9904.18.19 through 9904.18.24, HTS.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,