NY K82730

March 1, 2004
CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 K82730

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.2000

Ms. Darlene D. Jones
Schenker, Inc.
192 Ballard Court
Suite 200
Virginia Beach, VA 23462

RE: The tariff classification of glass stemware from China

Dear Ms. Jones:

In your letter dated January 27, 2004, on behalf of your client, Anchor Hocking, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article is a water goblet composed of clear glass. It measures approximately seven inches in height and two and three-quarter inches in diameter at the mouth.

You stated in your letter that this merchandise will be imported in cartons of 12, 24, or 36 and not on a piece by piece basis. However, the tariff classification of this merchandise is based on the unit value of a single glass article, not the value of the group packed together.

When a single glass water goblet is valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each, the applicable subheading will be 7013.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes (other than that of heading 7010 or 7018) (con.): drinking glasses, other than of glass ceramics (con.): other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,