NY K82704

February 25, 2004
CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 K82704

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7318.14.1030, 7326.90.8587, 8302.41.6080, 8302.41.9080, 9015.80.8080

Mr. John Carrier
Central Purchasing, Inc.
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd.
Camarillo, CA 93012

RE: The tariff classification of a Wall Anchors and Screws Set, Weather Vane Wind Direction Indicators, a Rooftop Mount for Weather Vanes and a 4 Ton Heavy Duty Load Leveler from China and India

Dear Mr. Carrier:

In your letter dated January 20, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first article, SKU 46385 is a set of wall anchors and screws with wood pins in a plastic storage container. The container has bottom and top storage compartments to house 283 various sizes of plastic hollow wall anchors, 215 various sizes of flat philips head screws and 32 wood pins normally used to fill holes.

The applicable subheading for the wall anchor and screws set will be 7318.14.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: self-tapping screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: of stainless steel. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

The second article, SKU 5403 is a 4 ton heavy duty load leveler which attaches to a hoist to balance the load when lifting. The leveler is attached by a center hook and eye with a chain at each end of the 20-3/4” bar that holds the load. It has a crank that attaches to a threaded shaft that turns to adjust the center of gravity for leveling the load.

The applicable subheading for the 4 ton heavy duty load leveler will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The third article, SKU 45776 is a roof top mount that is imported separately, packaged and put up for retail sale separately from the weather vane.

The applicable subheading for the roof top mount, if made of powder-coated iron, will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other base metal mountings, fittings, and similar articles, and parts thereof, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8302.41.6080, HTS which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The applicable subheading for the roof top mount, if made of brass, will be 8302.41.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, suitable for buildings, other, other, other. The rate of duty is 3.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8302.41.9080, HTS which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The fourth and fifth articles are SKU 42512, black horse weather vane of iron, and SKU 43373, brass horse weather vane of polished brass. Both articles are mounted on the roof.

We note that NY ruling letter 844237, 9-6-89, classified similar weather vanes in 9015.80.80.

The applicable subheading for your two weather vanes will be 9015.80.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for, inter alia, other non-“optical” meteorological instruments and appliances. The rate of duty will be free.

The sample box of anchors, screws, and pins is being returned to you in a separate mailing.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,