NY K82669

February 19, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 K82669

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060

Maristella Iacobello
Customs Compliance Manager
Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation
200 Madison Ave.
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven shirts from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Iacobello:

In your letter dated January 26, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned as requested.

Style 7786 is a women’s shirt composed of knitted and woven components. The front panels are constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric while the back panel and sleeves are constructed from 100 percent cotton knitted fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves, side seam pockets below the waist and a full front zipper opening. The woven front panels, which constitute the entire front of the garment, impart the essential character to the garment.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers, shirtsexcluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Style 7786 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,