NY K82656

February 12, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K82656

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Gail T. Cumins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt
75 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Cumins:

In your letter dated January 28, 2004, on behalf of Authentic Fitness Corporation, 6040 Bandini Blvd., Los Angeles, CA , you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 34200Z4, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a hood, long hemmed sleeves, a woven insert with grommets in the lower armhole area, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front inset pockets in the waist area, and a drawstring bottom. The hood, the pockets, and the drawstring bottom are finished with woven fabric.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of cotton: otherother: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,