NY K82650

February 26, 2004
CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 K82650

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.99.9700

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of (S)-4-Fluoro-N-Boc-L-Proline from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for (S)-4-Fluoro-N-Boc-L-Proline which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. Please note that the CAS number in your inquiry is incorrect. No CAS number was found for this product.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.99.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only. The rate of duty is 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,