NY K82645

February 5, 2004
CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 K82645

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2941.90.5000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Kanamycin A sulfate (CAS-25389-94-0), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 7, 2004, received by this office on January 29, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Kanamycin A sulfate, which you refer to as Kanamycin monosulfate, is the sulfate salt of Kanamycin A, a naturally occurring aminoglycoside antibiotic and the major component of Kanamycin. According to the thirteenth edition of The Merck Index, Kanamycin is comprised of three components, namely: kanamycin A (the major component, usually designated as kanamycin), kanamycin B and kanamycin C (two minor congeners). Kanamycin is indicated for use as an antibacterial drug.

The applicable subheading for Kanamycin A sulfate, imported in bulk form, will be 2941.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Antibiotics: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski