NY K82637

February 19, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 K82637

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076

Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven vests from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated January 22, 2004, on behalf of Ralsey Group Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned as requested.

Style 196Q3017 is a women’s vest composed of knitted and woven components. The front panels are constructed from quilted polyester woven fabric and are lined with a woven polyester fabric. The back panel, collar and trim are constructed from knitted fabric that will be made from 100 percent wool. The sleeveless garment features a collar, oversized armholes and a full front zipper opening. The woven front panels, which constitute the entire front of the garment, impart the essential character to the garment.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers, vests: other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Style 196Q3017 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,