NY K82632

February 13, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K82632

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.1060

Mr. Ryoko Parks
Embody Limited
8646 N. 2250 W. RD.
Manteno, IL 60950

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s pullovers from China

Dear Mr. Parks:

In your letter dated January 22, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two samples of women’s pullovers that are constructed from 85% silk, 15% cashmere, knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullovers measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style number 3 is made from 2x2 rib knit fabric (the front and rear panels) and decoratively knitted sleeves with an outer surface that measure 9 or fewer stitches in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves with scalloped edges and a straight bottom. The garment also features a self-fabric 2x2 rib knit detachable scarf at the rear neck secured by a button.

The pullover and the scarf or considered as a composite good. The essential character of style 3 is given by the fabric of the front and rear panels. The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3 is noted.

Style number 4 is made from 3x3 rib knit fabric (the front and rear panels, the detachable turtleneck collar) and jersey knit fabric (the sleeves). The garment features a self-fabric detachable turtleneck collar secured by two buttons in the neckline area. The pullover features a V-neckline, long sleeves with unfinished openings, and a straight bottom.

The pullover and the collar are considered as a composite good. The essential character is given by the fabric of the front and rear panels. The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3 is noted.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading each pullover will be 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of other textile materials: containing 70% or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 0.9% ad valorem.

Each pullover falls within textile category designation 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements these products of China are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,