NY K82620

January 29, 2004
CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 K82620

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8527.31.6040

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of an AM/FM stereo radio with a CD player from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated January 23, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is an AM/FM stereo radio with a CD player denoted as model number 935546. The radio cannot operate without an external source of power. It provides a full range of AM and FM radiobroadcast channels. The CD player is designed to only play recorded CDs. It cannot record sound produced from the radio. The stereo also has an LED readout to notify the user of the particular CD track being played. It does not contain a clock.

The applicable subheading for the AM/FM radio with CD player will be 8527.31.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other radiobroadcast receivers, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Other Incorporating optical disc (including compact disc) players or recorders. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,