NY K82612

January 23, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K82612

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6010; 6114.20.0020

Claire Seeley
Moksha Worldwide Inc.
361 Park Avenue
Glencoe, IL 60022

RE: The tariff classification of a one-piece garment for children’s wear from China

Dear Ms. Seeley:

In your letter dated January 19, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 7532/3, manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, a one-piece garment, legless, long-sleeved, and round-necked, which snaps together along one of the shoulders and at the crotch.

The submitted sample is being retained by this office for reference purposes.

In infants’ sizes the applicable subheading for this style will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments, of cotton, other, other, sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel; and in larger boys’ sizes will be 6114.20.0020, which provides for other garments, knitted, of cotton, bodysuits and bodyshirts. The duty rates will be 8.1 and 10.8 percent ad valorem, respectively.

When sized for infants the garment falls within textile category designation 239, and when sized for larger boys within 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,