NY K82610

January 27, 2004
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K82610

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Suzan Doran
Bi-Rite Corporation
111 E. Marquardt Drive
Wheeling, IL 60090

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag on wheels from China.

Dear Ms. Doran:

In your undated letter, received in this office January 22, 2004, on behalf of Marlo Bags, you requested a classification ruling for a travel bag on wheels.

The sample submitted is identified as style GS-XH001. The item is a travel bag on wheels designed to contain personal effects and accessories while traveling. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber tapestry fabric. The bag features one large main zippered compartment with additional pockets for storage on the bag’s front exterior surface. The bag can be pulled or carried by means of double adjustable web carrying straps.

The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,