NY K82604

February 12, 2004
CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 K82604

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000

Mr. John M. Peterson
Neville Peterson LLP
80 Broad St., 34th Fl.
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of transfer belt from Japan.

Dear Mr. Peterson:

In your letter dated January 20, 2004, on behalf of your client Xerox Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is an “Intermediate Belt Transfer” (IBT). A sample of the IBT was submitted with your ruling request. The IBT is specially designed for used in an indirect process electrostatic color printer such as the Xerox DC 2240 and 1632 model color printers. The Xerox DC 2240 and 1632 model color printers use the electrostatic printing process.

The IBT is a continuous loop composed of a polyamide plastic sheet measuring approximately 36 inches in length by 13 wide and is 1100 microns thick. The polyamide is coated with a thin layer of teflon which in turn is coated with an extremely fine layer of barium sulfate. A specially calibrated reflective sensor patch is attached to the inner surface of the IBT. This sensor patch works in conjunction with a photosensitive sensor to precisely measure the side-to-side registration of the IBT. The IBT is designed to be installed in the print engine of the printers mentioned above and is wound around an intricate series of rollers and sensors, and serves as the electrostatic photoreceptor bed. The print engine also contains four developer units, each developer unit contains a different color toner (cyan, magenta, yellow and black). The IBT serves as a medium to receive an electrostatic charge. The four developer units transfer an image produced on each unit to the surface of the electrostatically charged transfer belt. The complete full color image is then transferred from the surface of the IBT to the surface of the paper or other print medium, and fused onto the medium using heat and/or pressure. The IBT is then passed through a cleaning assembly, which removes any remaining particles of toner.

The applicable subheading for the Intermediate Belt Transfer (IBT) will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Parts and accessoriesmachines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,