NY K82584

February 20, 2004
CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K82584

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500; 6307.90.9889; 4202.92.3031

Ms. Irene Kwok
CGroup U.S. Inc.
12 West 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable neck pillow and an eyemask from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated January 20, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were provided with your letter. The neck pillow is composed of 100% polyester woven fabric in which a plastic inflatable pillow is encased. The eyemask is composed of 100 percent brushed polyester woven fabric. These items are packaged inside a 100 percent brushed polyester fabric drawstring pouch.

The applicable subheading for the inflatable neck pillow will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plasticspneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the eyemask is 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the drawstring pouch will be 4202.92.3031, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,