NY K82572

February 3, 2004
CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 K82572

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.2040; 4823.90.6600

Mr. Frank Carroll
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of paper stickers from China.

Dear Mr. Carroll:

In your letter dated December 29, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples were submitted for our examination. Each is a shrink-wrapped retail packet containing one small (4½” x 5¾”) sheet of die-cut, pressure-sensitive paper stickers. Three of the samples, 879200-B02 (“Lips”), 879200-B03 (“Doilies”) and 879200-B04 (“60s Flowers”) are lithographically printed with assorted valentine-related designs. The fourth sample, 879200-B01 (“Red Hearts”), consists of heart shapes printed with a repetitive, sparkly red pattern. All of the stickers are suitable for use as decorative seals on gift packages, envelopes, etc., but can also be used for ornamentation on miscellaneous other items.

The applicable subheading for the 879200-B02 and 879200-B03 and 879200-B04 stickers will be 4911.91.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed pictures, designs and photographs: lithographs on paper or paperboard: not over 0.51 mm in thicknessother than posters. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the 879200-B01 stickers will be 4823.90.6600, HTS, which provides for other (than certain enumerated) coated papercut to size or shape, and articles of such paper. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,