NY K82537

January 27, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 K82537

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065

Ms. Mary C. Hunter
Woolrich, Inc.
Two Mill Street
Woolrich, PA 17779

RE: The tariff classification of men’s quilted shirts from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Hunter:

In your letter dated January 16, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted two samples of men’s woven shirts identified as styles 6216 and 6422. The sample shirts will be returned as you have requested.

Style 6216 is made of a 100 percent woven cotton canvas shell with a cotton flannel lining. The garment features a full front left over right opening secured closed with six buttons; two chest pockets with buttoned flaps; long sleeves with buttoned sleeve plackets and buttoned cuffs; a pointed collar secured at the neck by a button closure; and a curved hemmed bottom.

Style 6422 is made of a 100 percent printed cotton woven shell fabric which is slightly napped. It has a 100 percent woven nylon lining with 100% polyester fiberfill. The garment features a full front left over right opening secured closed with six buttons; a chest pocket; long sleeves with buttoned sleeve plackets and buttoned cuffs; a pointed button-down collar secured at the neck by a button closure; and a curved hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for styles 6216 and 6422 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men’s. The duty rate will be 19.7 percent ad valorem.

Styles 6216 and 6422 fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,