NY K82535

February 4, 2004
CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K82535

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500

Ms. Connie Wang
Unique Performance, Inc.
375 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a Santa hat from China.

Dear Ms. Wang:

In your letter dated January 14, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a red and white Santa hat made of 100 percent rayon fabric. The cone-shaped red Santa hat is designed with a white band and a white pompom at the end. The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the red and white Santa hat will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,