NY K82526

February 12, 2004
CLA-2-61;42:RR:NC:3:353 K82526

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540; 4202.92.3031

Ms. Pamela Pinter
Big Apple Customs Brokers
151-02 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of sport pinnie and “ball bag” from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Pinter:

In your letter dated January 5, 2004, on behalf of Regent Sports Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted two samples. The sport pinnie is a knitted polyester mesh pullover style item that is used to be worn over practice jerseys to distinguish individuals, positions or teams. It features a rounded neck, capping around the neck, sides and bottom of item. The item is held together at the sides by sewn on 1” wide elasticized straps.

The second sample is identified as a “Ball Bag”. It is a generic sport bag designed to contain personal effects during travel. It is made of 100% man-made fiber fabric.

The applicable subheading for the “sport pinnie” will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: other: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the “ball bag” will be 4202.92.3021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for travel, sport and similar bags with outer surface of textile materials of man-made fibers. The duty rate will 17.6 percent ad valorem.

The “sport pinnie” falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon International Textile Trade Agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,