NY K82514

January 29, 2004
CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 K82514

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.2040

Mr. Frank Carroll
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of printed paper stickers from China.

Dear Mr. Carroll:

In your letter dated December 29, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples, identified with the item numbers 986600 and 986510, were submitted for our examination. Each is a 3½” x 8½” pad consisting of several bound sheets of release paper bearing a number of die-cut, pressure-sensitive paper stickers. The stickers are printed, by what is said to be a lithographic process, with assorted designs related to Christmas and the winter season. Although both samples are made of paper, the style 986600 stickers have a sparkly, metallic appearance and are described as “foil.” All of the stickers are suitable for use as decorative seals on gift packages, envelopes, etc., but can also be used for ornamentation on miscellaneous other items.

The applicable subheading for the # 986600 and 986510 stickers will be 4911.91.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed pictures, designs and photographs: lithographs on paper or paperboard: not over 0.51 mm in thicknessother than posters. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,