NY K82510

January 22, 2004
CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 K82510

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090

Ms. Fran Ris
Phoenix International
145-30 156th Street
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a portable Cart/Trolley from Italy

Dear Ms. Ris:

In your undated letter we received on January 20, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Schall & Russo.

You submitted a picture and information on a portable Cart/Trolley. Its intended use is for the transport of groceries or laundry. The cart has a plastic and aluminum frame with a nylon fabric compartment. The compartment and frame are to be used together - they cannot be used independently. The cart is pulled by a handle and rolls on two wheels. The cart’s dimensions, per the submitted literature, are H 97 cm x W 39 cm x D 37cm.

The applicable subheading for the portable Cart/Trolley will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other vehicles: Other...Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,