NY K82484

February 5, 2004
CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 K82484

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050

Mr. Andrew Dewberry
Vancouver Tool Corp.
8 West 19th Avenue
Vancouver, B.C. V5Y 2B2 Canada

RE: The tariff classification of “Caulk-Rite-Pro” caulking tools from Canada.

Dear Mr. Dewberry:

In your letter dated January 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The Caulk-Rite Pro tool (UPC Code 6 24939 00010 0) is used to finish caulking. The blade is composed of nitrile rubber.

The applicable subheading for the caulking tool will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,