NY K82470

February 11, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K82470

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010, 6204.32.2030

Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs and Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue - Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of women's upper body garments from Macau

Dear Mr. Hyland:

In your letter dated January 12, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you as requested.

Style BP88938 is a women’s denim shirt constructed from 96 percent cotton and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt extends to the hips and features long hemmed sleeves, a stand-up collar and a full front opening with a zipper closure.

Style BP85992 is a women’s denim jacket constructed from 96 percent cotton and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket extends to the hips and features long hemmed sleeves, a notched lapel collar and a full front opening with two button closures.

Style BP87895 is a women’s denim shirt constructed from 96 percent cotton and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt extends to the hips and features long sleeves with cuffs with button closures, a shirt collar, two chest pockets, a full front opening with five button closures and a banded bottom.

The applicable subheading for style BP85992 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles BP88938 and BP87895 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

Styles BP88938 and BP87895 fall within textile category designation 341. Style BP85992 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,