NY K82454

February 4, 2004
CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K82454

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2918.19.3000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Bromomandelic acid, CAS # 6940-50-7, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated December 22, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 4-Bromomandelic acid, is a halogenated derivative of mandelic acid indicated for use a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 4-Bromomandelic acid, also known as Benzeneacetic acid, 4-bromo-a-hydroxy-, will be 2918.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other.. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,