NY K82439

February 12, 2004
CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 K82439

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.9091

Ms. Rachel Roper-Taulelei
New Zealand Trade & Enterprise
12400 Wilshire Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90025

RE: The tariff classification of sauces from New Zealand

Dear Ms. Roper-Taulelei:

In your letter dated January 16, 2004, on behalf of Tatua Co-operative Dairy Company, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Ingredients breakdowns and processing information for four products were submitted with your letter. Product literature was submitted with earlier correspondence. Tatua Farms Nacho Cheese Sauce, Liquid Cheese Sauce, Hollandaise Sauce, and Bearnaise Sauce are are finished, ready to use sauces, heat processed and aseptically packaged in containers holding 200 grams, net weight.

The applicable subheading for these four sauces will be 2103.90.9091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sauces and preparations thereforotherotherother. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,