NY K82422

February 5, 2004
CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K82422

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ginger Eady
Customs Brokerage Department
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
Atlanta Branch
235 Southfield Parkway
Forest Park, GA 30297

RE: The tariff classification of a ground cover from Chile

Dear Ms. Eady:

In your letter dated January 7, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request is on behalf of GEO Fabrics, LLC.

The submitted sample, measuring approximately 18” x 17½”, is, as you indicated in a telephone conversation with National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer, a cut piece of a completely hemmed ground cover. It is a fabric of woven polypropylene strips, each of which is less than 5mm in width. It is not considered coated for tariff purposes.

The applicable subheading for the ground cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,