NY K82393

January 15, 2004
CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K82393

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Burton Silverman
President c/o MINICAPcorp
67 Buck Road Suite A
Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006

RE: The tariff classification of miniature baseball caps from China

Dear Mr. Silverman:

In your letter dated January 6th, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The two samples submitted are cotton miniature baseball caps with a 2- 5/8” head openings. In a conversation with National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer, you stated that these items are to be sold as collectibles for display.

The applicable subheading for the miniature baseball caps will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles of textiles. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,