NY K82295

February 9, 2004
CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K82295

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Mr. Lara Jewinat
National Electronic Technologies
Abdali Fakhoury Bld.
Amman 111 18
Jordan

RE: The tariff classification of a NETworks Electronic Identifier from Jordan

Dear Mr. Jewinat:

In your letter dated January 4, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information and sample, the NETworks Electronic Identifier is a device that is used to assist in the location of underground utility networks. It consists of a sealed polyethylene case that contains an inductor, capacitor and resistor. This identifier is buried above an underground network and provides electrical signals to a locator device when such a device is passed over the area.

The applicable subheading for the NETworks Electronic Identifier will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8543.89.9695, HTS, which are products of Jordan may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,