NY K82262

January 29, 2004
CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 K82262

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3815.90.5000

Mr. Emanuel Reis
ExpoMix Corporation
1099 Brown St., Unit #203
Wauconda, IL 60084

RE: The tariff classification of catalysts from China.

Dear Mr. Reis:

In your letter dated January 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for #2130 - a mixture of 33% triethylenediamine and 67% dipropylene glycol; #2131 - a mixture of 33% triethylenediamine and 67% diethylene glycol; # 3010 – a mixture of 40% potassium acetate and 60% dipropylene glycol: and # 3011 – a mixture of 40% potassium acetate and 60% diethylene glycol. You state in your inquiry that these products will be used as catalysts in the manufacture of polyurethane foam.

The applicable subheading for all the above will be 3815.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,