NY K82256

January 6, 2004
CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 K82256

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4817.30.0000; 4820.90.0000

Mr. Michael Copelin
Classification Specialist
Wal-Mart Logistics
Mail Stop # 0410-L-32
601 N. Walton
Bentonville, Arkansas

RE: The tariff classification of stationery boxes AIGFT 410 and AIGFT 411, from India

Dear Mr. Copelin:

In your letter dated December 29, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the referenced articles. Samples were submitted, and will be returned to you, per your instructions.

Both samples are brown boxes of paperboard, covered on all exterior surfaces with embossed and printed paper. The box of AIGFT 410 measures about 7” x 5” x 3 ¼”. AIGFT 411 consists of two boxes without lids or closures, mounted on a paperboard platform. The larger of these measures about 4 ½’ x 4” x 4”; the smaller measures about 4” x 4” x 2”.

The box of AIGFT 410 has a paper-hinge lid, and will be imported containing a soft-covered paper notebook,a paper bookmark, a paperboard pencil cup, and a ballotini decorated ballpoint pen.

The boxes of AIGFT 411 will be imported containing 100 sheets of paper, 100 envelopes, a wood and brass ballpoint pen, a paper notebook or diary, and a textile string bookmark. The larger of the boxes of AIGFT 411 holds two sliding drawers.

The applicable subheading for article AIGFT 411 will be 4817.30.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Boxesof paper or paperboard, containing an assortment of paper stationery. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for article AIGFT 410 will be 4820.90.0000, HTS, which provides for: Other (than certain named) articles of stationery, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,