NY K82251

January 14, 2004
CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K82251

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0045; 6302.93.2000; 6302.99.2000

Ms. Connie Wang
Unique Performance Inc.
375 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of kitchen towel from China.

Dear Ms. Wang:

In your letter dated December 31, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample is a flour sack kitchen towel. The towel will be made from either 100 percent cotton, 60 percent rayon and 40 percent cotton or 60 percent ramie and 40 percent cotton woven fabric. The plain white color towel measures 32 x 38 inches. All of the edges are hemmed.

The applicable subheading for the all cotton towel will be 6302.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton... other: towels: other: dish. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the chief weight rayon towel will be 6302.93.2000, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the chief weight ramie towel will be 6302.99.2000, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The all cotton flour sack towel falls within textile category designation 369. The chief weight rayon towel falls within textile category designation 666. The chief weight ramie towel falls within category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,