NY K82230

January 27, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K82230

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Ms. Linda Taylor
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Cambodia

Dear Ms. Taylor:

In your letter dated December 30, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Style R8900 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with zippers, a collar, two zippered chest pockets, side vents and a full front zippered opening.

The applicable subheading for style R8900 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.

Style R8900 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are not currently subject to quota restraints but are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,