NY K82222

January 27, 2004
CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 K82222

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998

Ms. Kris Spurbeck
Target Customs Brokers, Inc.
1000 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of a nutritional supplement from Great Britain.

Dear Ms. Spurbeck:

In your letter dated December 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. Detox 5 Day Plan, Total Body Cleanse, is comprised of five vials and a blister pack containing five tablets. The vials contain water, glycerol, flavorings, D L Alpha tocopheryl-acetate, ascorbic acid, sodium citrate, xanthan gum, citric acid, sodium chloride, sorbic acid, peppermint oil, and selenium amino acid chelate. The tablets are made from glutathione in its reduced form, sorbitol, microcrystalline cellulose, magnesium stereate, and silicon dioxide. Package instructions direct the user to dilute the contents of one vial in a liter of water, take one table using the diluted liquid, and consume the remainder of the liquid throughout the day. This regimen should be repeated for five consecutive days to aid in the ”detoxification” of the body.

The applicable subheading for the Detox 5 Day Plan, Total Body Cleanse will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or includedotherother other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,