NY K82212

January 6, 2004
CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K82212

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Anna Maria Salas Rogalski
Disguise™ Inc.
11906 Tech Center Court
Poway, CA 92064

RE: The tariff classification of a “Giggles Green Wig” from China.

Dear Ms. Salas Rogalski:

In your letter dated December 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a “Giggles Green Wig” identified as style number IM1065. The wig consists of strands of green synthetic hair made of 100 percent polyester that are attached to a form fitting filament inner cap. The filament cap has an elastic border that stretches to accommodate various head sizes. When worn, the wig covers the forehead in the front and the neck in the back. Sewn to the top of the wig is an orange and yellow 100 percent nylon conical hat. The wig will be imported for use as a costume for the Halloween holiday.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the “Giggles Green Wig” identified as style number IM1065 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,