NY K82204

January 27, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K82204

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from India

Dear Mr. Hyland:

In your letter dated December 30, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Style BP85749 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features a shaped front neckline, self-fabric ties that fasten in the back, an elasticized top back edge and side vents. The garment does not provide shoulder coverage.

The applicable subheading for style BP85749 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Style BP85749 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,