NY K82179

January 5, 2004
CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 K82179

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2050

Ms. Christina Jim
C.Y. Trading Co. Ltd.
Flat 3303, Choi Fung Court
Ngau Chi Wan, Kowloon
Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a notebook from China

Dear Ms. Jim:

In your letter dated December 23, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling for the referenced article. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for our records.

The sample is a notebook, permanently bound between hard covers, the covers being in turn covered with a denim textile material, dark blue or black in color, with white decorative stitching. The pages of the book are of lined paper. The sample is not marked to indicate its country of origin: China. It measures, in closed condition, 6 3/8 “ x 4 ¾”, and is about ½” thick. There are no closure mechanisms.

The applicable subheading for the notebook described will be 4820.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Diaries, notebooks and address books (of paper or paperboard), bound: Other than diaries or address books. The rate of duty will be Free.

There are no quota requirements for this article. The article must in its condition as imported bear the name of its country of origin: China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,