NY K82169

March 22, 2004
CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 K82169

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900

Ms. Michelle Pleta
ABX Logistics Inc.
6565 Eastland Rd.
Brook Park, OH 44142

RE: The tariff classification of “Freshmate” from China.

Dear Ms. Pleta:

In your letter dated December 22, 2003, on behalf of your client Premier Environmental Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling for ”Freshmate” which you have stated absorbs the ethylene gas emitted by fruits, flowers, and vegetables to substantially extend their shelf life. The product is composed of potassium permanganate and a mixture of inorganic compounds containing a silicate and a carbonate.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,