NY K82161

January 23, 2004
CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 K82161

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998

Ms. Kris Spurbeck
Target Customs Brokers, Inc.
1000 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of a nutritional supplement from Great Britain.

Dear Ms. Spurbeck:

In your letter dated December 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. Detox Body Freshener, Style # 2477777, is a tablet, consistsing of Agaricus Bisporus extract (300 mg), microcrystalline cellulose, stearic acid, and silicon dioxide. The product is described as an aid in the detoxification of the body, with a suggested dosage of one to two tablets with water after a main meal each day. The tablets are put up in blister packs, 28 tablets to a box.

The applicable subheading for the Detox Body Freshener Style # 2477777 will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or includedotherother other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,