NY K82149

February 27, 2004
CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 K82149

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2001.90.3800, 2001.90.6000

Mr. Shachar Gat
Shonfeld’s USA, Inc.
16871 Noyes Avenue
Irvine, CA 92606

RE: The tariff classification of preserved vegetables and fruit from China.

Dear Mr. Gat:

In your letter dated December 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your letter were forwarded to the Customs laboratory for analysis. Item no. FV-206137A consists of sliced red peppers, orange peppers, garlic, pearl onion, and kumquats in a liquid medium. Item no. FV-206137B contains garlic, red, orange, and green peppers in a liquid medium. The products are put up in bottles measuring 17 inches tall and 2-3/4 wide. FV-206137C contains corn, lima beans, and red and green peppers in a liquid medium. Laboratory analysis found the items contained 2.99, 3.00 and 3.27 percent acetic acid, respectively.

The applicable subheading for item nos. FV-206137B and FV-206137C, will be 2001.90.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...other...vegetables...other. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item no. FV-206137A, will be 2001.90.6000, HTS, which provides for vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,