NY K82129

January 5, 2004
CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 K82129

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8509.10.0020

Ms. Maria Da Rocha
D&D Customhouse Brokerage, Inc.
701 Newark Avenue, Suite LL1
Elizabeth, NJ 07208

RE: The tariff classification of a vacuum from China

Dear Ms. Da Rocha:

In your letter dated November 5, 2003 and received by this office on December 24, 2003, on behalf of Products of Tomorrow, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is called “My Little Vac”. It is a portable, hand-held, vacuum cleaner with a self-contained motor, an adapter, and a charger base.

The applicable subheading for the vacuum will be 8509.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances with self-contained electric motor, parts thereof, vacuum cleaners, including dry and wet vacuum cleaners, portable, hand-held. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,