NY K82107

January 20, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K82107

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9024

Mr. Bruce D. Roberts
Miami International Forwarders
1801 NW 82nd Avenue
Miami, FL 33126-1013

RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ sweater vest from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Roberts:

In your letter dated December 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of KT Group.

Style C4143435 is a boys’ (sizes 8-20) sweater vest constructed from 55 percent ramie, 45 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style C4143435 is sleeveless and has a rib knit V-neckline; rib knit edging at the armholes; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style C4143435 will be 6110.90.9024, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for men or boys’: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style C4143435 falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,