NY K82039

May 10, 2004
CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 K82039

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9150

Mr. Ronald Bloch
FedEx Trade Networks
Transport & Brokerage, Inc.
300 International Blvd.
Sweetgrass, MT 59484

RE: The tariff classification of a nickel chromium/chromium carbide powder from Canada.

Dear Mr. Bloch:

In your letter dated November 24, 2003, on behalf of your client The Westaim Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a nickel chromium/ chromium carbide powder which you have stated is a “wear abradable” coating. The chromium powder is clad with nickel powder in an autoclave. It is then screened and chromized in a furnace, screened again, then blended. The product is an element mixed with a compound.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,