NY K82030

January 6, 2004

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K82030

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587

Ms. Christina M. Upton
Expeditors International, Inc.
11101 Metro Airport Center Drive
Suite 110
Romulus, MI 48174

RE: The tariff classification of clips from Canada.

Dear Ms. Upton:

In your letter dated November 26, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of Tinnerman Palnut Engineered Products (Canada) Corp. on tariff classification.

The samples you provided are various clips used in place of ordinary fasteners in automobiles, appliances, light fixtures, etc. All of the items are made of steel. The parts are:

2. P/N D98460-051M-Trim Clip
3. P/N D98676-056M-Trim Clip
4. P/N D98810-051M-Trim Clip
5. P/N D98988-064M-Trim Clip
6. P/N D98991-064M-Trim Clip
7. P/N D98992-064M-Trim Clip
8. P/N G97407-031 Hose Clamp.

The applicable subheading for these products will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel. other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

In your letter, you suggest that hose clamps be classified in heading 7318, HTS, as a non-threaded fastener; however, general-purpose hose clamps have never received such treatment. You also request that we reissue more than 50 rulings issued over the last eight years on various parts, because of a change in the name of the recipient. The original files were destroyed on September 11, 2001 and are not available for review. For this reason, among others, we cannot reissue mass numbers of rulings. If you still wish new rulings on the affected items, you may request them individually.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,