NY K82002

December 23, 2003
CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K82002

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.1000

Ms. Irene Kwok
C/O Zakir Ally
12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a bath sponge from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated December 12, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item C-86761, is a bath sponge. It is comprised of a rectangular piece of plastic sponge covered with sheared pile fabric. The fabric is stated to be made from 50 percent nylon and 50 percent polyester. The sponge measures approximately 7 x 5.5 inches and all of the edges are finished.

The applicable subheading for the bath sponge will be 6302.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2004 will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

The sponge falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,