NY K81974

January 13, 2004
CLA-2-37:RR:NC:SP:236 K81974

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:3702.44.0060

Mr. Matthew T. McGrath
1420 New York Avenue, NW
7th Floor
Washington, DC 20005

RE: The tariff classification of Opal photographic printing media

Dear Mr. McGrath:

In your letter dated December 12, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polaroid Corporation.

The Opal Photographic medium will be in continuous rolls, 108 millimeters wide by 382 meters long. The ribbons of film are designed for use in Polaroid’s 2 -second Digital Print Kiosk.

The applicable subheading for the Opal photographic printing media will be 3702.44.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Photographic film in rolls, sensitized, unexposed, of any material other than paper, paperboard or textiles: Other film, without perforations, of a width exceeding 105 mm: Of a width exceeding 105 mm but not exceeding 610 mm: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733- 3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,