NY K81969

January 16, 2004
CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 K81969

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Mr. Peter D. Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
1516 E. 8th Avenue
Tampa, Florida 33065

RE: The Tariff Classification of an “Eva-Dry Dehumidifier” from China.

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated December 1, 2003, on behalf of Momemtum Sales & Marketing, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Eva-Dry Dehumidifier, sample submitted, consists of silica gels encased in a plastic container. The purpose of the product is to control the humidity by absorbing excess moisture in small areas within the home or office. To regenerate the silica gels, the product plugs into an A/C outlet overnight and the built-in heater dries the unit out.

The applicable subheading for the “Eva-Dry Dehumidifier” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,