NY K81966

December 23, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K81966

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Nancy Bain
Gift Wear Corp.
7300 W. 12 St.
Sioux Falls, SD 57107

RE: The tariff classification of gift bag.

Dear Ms. Bain:

In your letter dated Dec. 10, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

You submitted a sample of a bag composed of 100% polyester woven fabric that closes with a drawstring. It measures approximately 13” x 6” laying flat. You state that it will be imported in nine different sizes; we assume for purposes of this ruling that all will be essentially the same as the sample.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty in 2003 and 2004 will be seven percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,