NY K81956

December 19, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K81956

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889, 3926.40.0000

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Import Manager
Rite Aid Corp.
P.O.Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of lawn pinwheels from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated Dec. 11, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

You submitted three samples of lawn pinwheels. A fiberglass rod sticks in the ground to hold each up. Frog Pinwheel is a whimsical frog on made of nylon woven fabric on a bicycle made of narrow gauge fiberglass. The wheels of the bicycle are wire covered with black fabric and the spokes of the wheels are assorted colored nylon ribbons. The wheels spin as the wind blows.

The Nylon Pinwheel is two wheels, 15” and 19”, constructed of like the wheels of the frog’s bicycle.

The Flamingo Pinwheel (a sample of which we did not receive) is described as being constructe3d of nylon fabric over wire, with the tail that spins as the wind blows.

The applicable subheading for the frog, flamingo, and nylon pinwheels will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, other. The general rate of duty in 2003 and 2004 will be seven percent ad valorem.

The Metallic Pinwheel is two flower shapes, 11” and 15”, that spin when the wind blows. You say that the petals are of assorted colors of metallic foil in a wire frame that is covered with black nylon fabric; however, a simple desk test leads us to conclude that they are in fact a metalized plastic, not metallic foil. Upon importation, however, if the content is found by laboratory testing or other means to be different from that stated in this ruling, then this ruling does not apply.

The applicable subheading for the Metallic Pinwheel will be 3926.40.0000, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics ... statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty in 2003 and 2004 will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,