NY K81947

December 17, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K81947

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0055

Mr. Steve Allan
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
Suite 1000
1617 Sixth Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China

Dear Mr. Allan:

In your letter dated December 9, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style CL88732 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent wool woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long sleeves with button trim, a collar, two zippered side seam pockets, a half belt in back, shoulder pads, a lining, a back vent and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The jacket extends from the shoulder to the knee.

You have indicated in your letter that this garment will have a coordinating skirt in the same fabric and color.

The applicable subheading for style CL88732 will be 6211.41.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem.

Style CL88732 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,