NY K81943

December 23, 2003

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 K81943

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8211.92.2000

Ms. Jennifer Tuchel
Sourcing Solutions
1200 Hosford Street
Suite 101
Hudson, WI 54016

RE: The tariff classification of cutlery set from China.

Dear Ms. Tuchel:

In your letter dated December 5, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a cutlery set. The set includes fives knives, two shears, a plastic cutting board, a plastic knife block, and a four-piece set of plastic cooking tools.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8211.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knives having fixed blades, with rubber or plastic handles, kitchen and butcher knives. The general rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each [piece in the set] plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,