NY K81846

December 15, 2003
CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K81846

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.30.0000

Mr. Gordon C. Anderson
C.H. Robinson International, Inc.
8967 Columbine Road, Suite 400
Eden Prairie, MN 55347-4194

RE: The tariff classification of “Introduction to Clockmaking for Kids” from China.

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated November 25, 2003, on behalf of Walnut Hollow Farms, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of “Introduction to Clockmaking for Kids” identified as item number 25113. This construction toy set consists of a 7” diameter wood clock face, an adhesive sticker dial face, clock movement and hands, 6 colored felt markers, a pattern sheet, transfer paper, and an instruction sheet. These components allow a child 10 years of age and older to derive amusement by assembling a working battery operated wall clock, and then decorating the clock face using the pattern sheets, transfer paper and colored markers. All the components are packaged into an illustrated cardboard box depicting the steps necessary for adding the clock movement and hands, and beautifying the clock.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for “Introduction to Clockmaking for Kids” identified as item number 25113 will be 9503.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other construction sets and constructional toys, and parts and accessories thereof.“ The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,